AMD has officially launched its new flagship graphics card, the Radeon RX 6900 XT, based on the Navi 21 GPU. The new product has a price tag of $ 999. Initially, it will be limited to reference designs, but later there will be partner models.

First, let’s refresh the memory of the Radeon RX 6900 XT video card’s characteristics, comparing the device with models of the current and previous generations.

Video cardRadeon RX
6900 XT
Radeon RX
6800 XT
Radeon RX
6800
Radeon RX
5700 XT
Radeon RX
5700
Video chipNavi 21 XTXNavi 21 XTNavi 21 XLNavi 10 XTNavi 10 XL
ArchitectureRDNA 2RDNA 2RDNA 2RDNARDNA
Technological process, nm77777
Number of transistors, billion pieces26.826.826.810.310.3
Infinity Cache, MB128128128
Number of Computing Units (CU)8072604036
Number of stream processors51204608384025602304
Number of texture units320288240160144
Render Output Unit (ROP)128128966464
Number of blocks to speed up ray tracing807260
Boost frequency, MHz22502250210519051725
Game frequency, MHz20152015181517551625
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6GDDR6GDDR6GDDR6
Memory capacity, GBsixteensixteensixteeneighteight
Memory frequency, MHz16,00016,00014,00014,00014,000
Memory bus, bit256256256256256
Computing power (FP32), TFlops23.0420.7416.179.757.95
InterfacePCI-E 4.0PCI-E 4.0PCI-E 4.0PCI-E 4.0PCI-E 4.0
Power, W300300250225180
release date8 December 202018 November 202018 November 2020July 7, 2019July 7, 2019
Recommended cost, USD$ 999$ 649$ 579$ 399$ 349

And now we suggest that you familiarize yourself with the performance test results of the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT graphics card based on Techspot resource overview… Reviewers note that this model is great for running games at 1440p or lower with high graphics quality settings. For those looking to run games in 4K resolution and support ray tracing, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is a better choice.

At the same time, reviewers point out that the Radeon RX 6900 XT model is far from the best buy for gamers, and this is due to its price. The fact is that the recommended price of new items is $ 999. But it provides a performance gain over the Radeon RX 6800 XT by only 5-10%. Given that the recommended price for this model is $ 649. Compared to competitors, the Radeon RX 6900 XT is slightly ahead of the GeForce RTX 3080 (price $ 699) but is inferior to the GeForce RTX 3090 model (price $ 1499).

Thus, having a slight advantage in terms of technical characteristics and performance over the Radeon RX 6800 XT, the Radeon RX 6900 XT model turned out to be unreasonably expensive. Taking real performance into account, its MSRP should be around $ 750, Techspot reviewers say. Let’s add that we are talking about the recommended prices. Actual prices are now even higher due to a shortage of new products.

We also suggest that you familiarize yourself with selecting reviews of the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT video card from other resources.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x