fbpx
ITC.ua

“AMD is back in the game.” Released reviews of video cards Radeon RX 6800 and Radeon RX 6800 XT

As expected, after the lifting of the embargo on the publication of test results for AMD Radeon RX 6800 series video cards, the Internet was filled with dozens of reviews. The Videocardz resource has traditionally made a selection of such tests in different languages, and we will draw brief conclusions based on materials from the specialized Western press.

First, let’s refresh the memory of the Radeon RX 6800 and Radeon RX 6800 XT characteristics, comparing the new products with the adapters of the previous generation.

Video cardRadeon RX
6900 XT
Radeon RX
6800 XT
Radeon RX
6800
Radeon RX
5700 XT
Radeon RX
5700
NucleusNavi 21 XTXNavi 21 XTNavi 21 XLNavi 10 XTNavi 10 XL
ArchitectureRDNA 2RDNA 2RDNA 2RDNARDNA
Technological process, nm77777
Number of transistors, billion pieces26.826.826.810.310.3
Infinity Cache, MB128128128
Number of Computing Units (CU)8072604036
Number of stream processors51204608384025602304
Number of texture units320288240160144
Render Output Unit (ROP)128128966464
Number of blocks to speed up ray tracing807260
Boost frequency, MHz22502250210519051725
Game frequency, MHz20152015181517551625
Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6GDDR6GDDR6GDDR6
Memory capacity, GBsixteensixteensixteeneighteight
Memory frequency, MHz16,00016,00014,00014,00014,000
Memory bus, bit256256256256256
Computing power (FP32), TFlops23.0420.7416.179.757.95
InterfacePCI-E 4.0PCI-E 4.0PCI-E 4.0PCI-E 4.0PCI-E 4.0
Power, W300300250225180
release date8 December 202018 November 202018 November 2020July 7, 2019July 7, 2019
Recommended cost, USD$ 999$ 649$ 579$ 399$ 349

AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT tested on an Intel Core i9-10900K processor. The video card has been tested in a wide range of popular games, including new projects such as Watch Dogs: Legion and Assassin’s Creed Valhalla. It is noted that at a resolution of 1440p, most games’ novelty is ahead of the competing solution NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080. The gap is usually measured in several frames per second, although it can reach tens of frames per second in some cases. But in some games like Fortnite, CS: GO, and Control, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 takes the lead.

When the resolution is increased to 4K, the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT video card is already losing its advantage in many games and is increasingly inferior to the competitor. In most games, the device can provide a comfortable frame rate of 60 frames per second and higher. At both resolutions, performance degrades noticeably when ray tracing is enabled. In general, we can conclude that the new AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT video card competes almost on equal terms with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 with ray tracing disabled but lags when this technology is activated. AMD itself has called for the Radeon RX 6800 XT. The target resolution for ray tracing 1440p and 1080p.

As for the regular version of AMD Radeon RX 680, according to Hothardware, it is usually faster than competing models NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti and GeForce RTX 3070. However, when ray tracing is activated, the new product’s advantage evaporates, and it is already slightly inferior to the above competitors.

Overall, the AMD Radeon RX 6800 series graphics cards perform slightly better or on par with their direct competitors with ray tracing disabled. But when DXR Ray Tracing is activated, the situation changes. At the same time, new items perform better in computing with workloads. And thanks to the larger memory (16 GB), they have a certain margin of safety (in traditional rasterization) for the future, when more resource-intensive games appear.

Some more illustrative graphs:

Starting today, only reference versions of the Radeon RX 6800 and Radeon RX 6800 XT are available, while the alternative designs will be released on November 25th. The terms of availability of the Radeon RX 6800 and Radeon RX 6800 XT in Ukraine and the hryvnia prices are still unknown.

Links to detailed reviews of AMD Radeon RX 6800 and Radeon RX 6800 XT graphics cards in the table below.

AMD Radeon RX 6800 Series
mass mediaAMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต4GamerAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ทAdrenalineAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800, [Video]
๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ฑBenchmarkAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธBPS CustomsAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธBitwitAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ทComptoirHardwareAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชComputerBaseAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡นCoreteksAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ทCowcotlandAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งEteknixAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800 [Video], SAM Review
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธGamerMeldAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธGamersNexusAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ตGDMAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บGear SeekersAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธGeekneticAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธGreg salazarAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชGolemAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑGuru3DAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธForbesAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฐ๐Ÿ‡ทHardwareBattleAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆHardwareCanucksAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชHardwareLuxxAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บHardwareUnboxedAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡นHardwareUpgradeAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธHot HardwareAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งHexusAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชigor’sLABAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800, [Video]
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธJayzTwoCentsAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธJoker ProductionsAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งKitGuruAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800, [Video]
๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡ดLab501AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธLegitReviewsAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธLevel1TechsAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆLinusTechTipsAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พLowyatAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธNoticias3DAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ตMyNaviAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บOptimum techAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡งOverclock3DAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธPaul’s HardwareAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ชPC Games HardwareAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800, [Video]
๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ตPCWatchAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธPCWorldAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธPhoronixAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บPRO Hi-TechAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ชSweClockersAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธTech CritterAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธTechPowerUPAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800, SAM Review
๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บTech YES CityAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ดTek.noAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธThe vergeAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บTweakTownAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธTom’s hardwareAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผUNIKO’s hardwareAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡ดWASDAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธWccftechAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800, [Video]
๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผXFastest TaiwanAMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, AMD Radeon RX 6800

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top